no great shakes

Proposed by a contributor, not yet supported by evidence.

Meaning · English

Nothing special or impressive

Nghĩa · Tiếng Việt

Không có gì đặc biệt hoặc ấn tượng

Machine-translated — suggest a fix

Literally: no great shakes of something
Where it’s used: Used Widespread English

Examples

At school I was no great shakes at it, or anything.
It is very simply made and no great shakes as a piece of cinema.

British National Corpus sentence via the MAGPIE corpus (CC BY 4.0, retrieved 2026-07-30)

Sources & notes

Listed in Wiktionary’s “English idioms” category (retrieved 2026-07-29); definition pending editorial review. Definition drafted by AI (@cf/meta/llama-3.3-70b-instruct-fp8-fast) and auto-approved by rule on 2026-07-31; pending editor spot-check.

Common questions

What does “no great shakes” mean?

Nothing special or impressive Literally: no great shakes of something

Is “no great shakes” formal or informal?

No register label has been reviewed yet — treat it as neutral and check the usage notes above.